WB4 Scanner Assembly

This section explains the techniques for setting up and using the Cyberware Whole Body 4 Color 3D Digitizer to digitize objects. Common applications include computer-aided design, object analysis, and anthropometrics.

Platform Placement

Please read the Site Preparation section of the Digitizer Operating Manual and the Platform Placement section of the User Guide before performing this assembly.

Also, you must complete the software installation for USB-based scanners or SCSI-based scanners before continuing.

The Whole Body platform is rectangular in shape, with the digitizer heads mounted on vertical arms. Fully assembled, it weighs approximately 500 Kg (1100 lbs). For more information, please consult the Site Preparation section of this User Guide.

WARNING:
Many of the parts are very heavy and very sensitive; care and proper equipment should be used to put them in place. Many of the parts contain either carefully aligned or sensitive electronic assemblies. Take extreme caution not to damage or jar the systems. It is required that, at least, 4 able-bodied persons are available to assemble this platform effectively.

Cyberware recommends that you keep ALL of the shipping boxes and packing materials that came with the scanner. These are useful if you should wish to move the system or store the system for an extended period of time.

Required Parts:

Refer to the WB4 Scanner Parts List for a complete breakdown of the required components.

Required Tools

Installation Instructions

  1. Move all crates to the setup location.
  2. Locate the case containing the horizontal truss.
  3. Remove the top from the case and set it aside.
  4. Place the horizontal truss in the center of the assembly area.
  5. Locate the platform crate containing the two (2) truss legs. This case also contains the subject platform and the subject platform step.
    1. Remove all of the tie-down straps from the individual pieces.
    2. Remove the subject platform from the crate.
    3. Move the truss legs near to the horizontal truss.
    4. Return the subject platform to the crate.
  6. Attach the truss legs to the horizontal truss using eighteen (18) M6 × 25 bolts, lock washers, and flat washers for each leg. This will require an M5 hex wrench.
  7. [Truss Legs]
    Truss Legs
  8. Locate the crate that contains the vertical trusses (0 & 1 and 2 & 3). Remove the tops of these cases and set the tops aside.
  9. Place a support block under the horizontal truss near the mounting point for vertical truss 2 & 3 so that the horizontal truss will be at the proper height when you install the vertical truss. The support block will keep tension off the mounting bracket bolts.
  10. [Support Block]
    Support Block
  11. Remove Vertical Truss 2 & 3 from the case. If the upper and lower mounting brackets and bolts are on the truss, remove them before installing the vertical truss.
  12. WARNING:
    Do not hold or lift the vertical trusses using the grooved lead screw.
  13. Position vertical truss 2 & 3 at the end of the horizontal truss that is opposite the side trusses (see labels on horizontal truss).
  14. NOTE:
    Vertical truss 2 & 3 MUST be installed first.
    [Vertical Truss 2 & 3]
    Vertical Truss 2 & 3
  15. Secure the upper mounting bracket using two (2) M8 × 50 bolts with the M6 wrench and the red ball clamp.
  16. WARNING:
    Do not adjust or remove the spherical adjustment screws or the spherical adjustment ball for the upper mounting bracket.
    [Mounting Bracket]
    Mounting Bracket
  17. Secure the two (2) lower mounting brackets using (2) M8 × 60 bolts, (2) M10 x 50 bolts, and the aqua ball clamp. The standard M6 and M8 wrenches can be used to tighten these bolts.
  18. WARNING:
    Do not adjust or remove the spherical adjustment screws or the spherical adjustment balls on the lower mounting brackets.
  19. Remove vertical truss 0 & 1 from the shipping crate. If the upper and lower mounting brackets and bolts are on the truss, remove them before installing the vertical truss.
  20. WARNING:
    Do not hold or lift the vertical trusses using the grooved lead screw.
  21. Position vertical truss 0 & 1 at the end of the horizontal truss that is nearest to the Truss Legs.
  22. [Vertical Truss 0 & 1]
    Vertical Truss 0 & 1
  23. Secure the upper mounting bracket with two (2) M8 × 50 bolts and the red ball clamp using the M6 wrench.
  24. WARNING:
    Do not adjust or remove the spherical adjustment screws or the spherical adjustment ball for the upper mounting bracket.
    [Mounting Bracket]
    Mounting Bracket
  25. Secure the two (2) lower mounting brackets using four (4) M8 × 50 bolts, two (2) M10 × 50 bolts, and the aqua ball clamp. The standard M6 and M8 wrenches can be used to tighten these bolts.
  26. WARNING:
    Do not adjust or remove the spherical adjustment screws or the spherical adjustment ball for the upper mounting bracket.
  27. Locate the case that contains arm 0 & 1 and arm 2 & 3.
  28. Remove the cover and place it aside.
  29. Place Arm 0 & 1 onto motion carriage 0 & 1. Ensure that the alignment pins engage.
  30. [Arm on Motion Carriage]
    Arm on Motion Carriage
  31. Attach Arm 0 & 1:
    1. Use four (4) M6 × 25 bolts.
    2. Each bolt requires one M6 hardened washer and one internal tooth washer.
    3. These bolts and washers should be inserted from the bottom of the vertical truss.
    4. Tighten the bolts with the M5 hex wrench.
    [Arm on Motion Carriage (Bottom View)]
    Arm on Motion Carriage (Bottom View)
  32. Place Arm 2 & 3 onto motion carriage 2 & 3. Ensure that the alignment pins engage.
  33. Attach Arm 2 & 3:
    1. Use four (4) M6 × 25 bolts.
    2. Each bolt requires one M6 hardened washer and one internal tooth washer.
    3. These bolts and washers should be inserted from the bottom of the vertical truss.
    4. Tighten the bolts with the M5 hex wrench.
  34. Locate the platform case and remove the top panel.
  35. Remove the truss cable and attach it to the horizontal truss.
  36. Locate the podium control unit case and remove the front and back panels.
  37. Move the podium control unit to a location close to the workstation.
  38. If you have not done so already, have the System Administrator power down the workstation that will be used to operate the Cyberware Whole Body Scanner.
  39. Measure the line voltage in the outlet that you will be using.
  40. Set the voltage selector switch on the podium control unit to correspond to the line voltage reading.
  41. [PCU Voltage Setting]
    PCU Voltage Setting
  42. Attach the SCSI-1 (low-density) to SCSI-2 (high-density) cable to the workstation.
  43. Verify that the SCSI cable is connected to the each of the SCSI boxes inside the podium control unit.
  44. Connect the main truss cable to the main truss harness:
    1. J3 to P3
    2. J4 to P4
    3. J5 to P5
    4. J6 to P6
  45. Attach cable P1 to cable J1 and cable P2 to cable J2 from the horizontal truss to the podium control unit.
  46. [PCU Cabling]
    PCU Cabling
  47. Plug a surge protector into the AC outlet near the podium control unit.
  48. Plug the podium control unit AC cable into the surge protector.
  49. Attach the pendant cable (P10) to the podium control unit.
  50. Verify that cables P7 and P8 are properly attached to the podium control unit.
  51. Turn on the power to the podium control unit by turning the control switch past the On position to Enable, then back to the On position.
  52. [PCU On]
    PCU On
  53. Reboot the workstation.
  54. Verify that the Cyberware Whole Body Scanner is recognized by Windows. The Found New Hardware Wizard will open automatically, requiring your input as this process is carried out.
  55. Launch the CyScan program.
  56. Lower the arms to the Service Position.
    1. Select Scan Setup from the Scan menu.
    2. Press the Move to Service button in the Scan Setup window.
  57. Locate the four (4) cases that house the individual scan heads.
  58. Remove the covers from the cases and place the covers aside.
  59. NOTE:
    The scan heads are very sensitive pieces of equipment. Take great care in all procedures involving them. Do not touch the mirrors or any of the internals of the scan heads.
  60. Install the scan heads:
    1. Carefully lift a scan head out of its case, using the black shipping arm.
    2. Place the scan head onto the horizontal arm, in the correct position (i.e. Scan head 0 should be placed on Arm 0 & 1 in the 0 position). There are guide pins on each mounting bracket to ensure that the heads are properly aligned. The scan head should hinge on the guide pins. Slight pressure should be applied towards the mounting arm until all of the mounting bolts are secure.
    3. [Scan Head Installation] [Scan Head Installation]
      PCU OnScan Head Placement (Side View)
    4. Two people should steady the scan head while the another person secures the head.
    5. Insert and tighten the top two (2) M6 × 35 bolts and flat washers.
    6. [Scan Head Installation]
      Scan Head Installation
    7. Insert and tighten the bottom two (2) M6 × 35 bolts and flat washers.
    8. Repeat these steps for each camera head.
  61. Attach the cables that run along the vertical trusses to the scan heads. There should be one (1) Camera Data Cable and one (1) Power Cable per head.
  62. [Attach Scan Head Cables]
    Attach Scan Head Cables
  63. Secure the DB-9 connector screws using a flathead screwdriver.
  64. Remove the black shipping arms from the Scan Head:
    1. Remove the four (4) M6 × 25 bolts and washers, using an M5 wrench.
    2. [Remove the Shipping Arm]
      Remove the Shipping Arm
    3. Carefully lift the shipping arm over the camera head and place it into the scan head case.
    4. [Remove the Shipping Arm]
      Remove the Shipping Arm
    5. Place the bolts and washers into the tool box for safe keeping.
    6. Repeat this step for each scan head.
  65. Place a dust cover over each of the scan heads.
  66. IMPORTANT:
    Always cover the scan head when the system is not in use.
  67. Remove the subject platform from the shipping case and place it into position over the horizontal truss.
  68. [Subject Platform]
    Subject Platform
  69. Place the subject platform step into position, just slightly under the subject platform, with the subject platform legs inserted into the cutout areas of the subject platform step.
  70. [Subject Platform Step]
    Subject Platform Step
  71. Level the subject platform by raising/lowering the adjustable feet. The main objective for this step is to guarantee a stable platform the subject to stand upon.
  72. [Level Subject Platform]
    Level Subject Platform
  73. Locate the case that contains the light assemblies (lamps and bases).
  74. Remove the lamp bases and place them into position around the Whole Body platform, one lamp base behind each scan head.
  75. [Lamp Base Placement] [Lamp Base Placement]
    Lamp Base PlacementLamp Base Placement
  76. Remove the lamps from the shipping case and insert them into the bases.
  77. Plug all four (4) of the lamps into the power supply extension box.
  78. Turn on the lights on the podium control unit by turning the switch past the On position to the X position, then back to the on position.
  79. Remove the dust covers from the scan heads.
  80. Continue to install the headus tools.