PX Scanner Assembly

Please read the Site Preparation section of the Digitizer Operating Manual and the Platform Placement section of this user guide before performing the scanner assembly.

Platform Placement

To accommodate movement, the digitizer requires a circular area that is 1.8 meters (6') in diameter.

The platform should be placed on a solid floor. A soft, yielding floor may allow movement that will result in inaccurate measurements or motion problems. Padded carpets may need to have holes cut to allow the platform feet to contact the unyielding sub-floor.

[PX Floorplan]
PX Scanner Floor Plan (Top View)
WARNING:
Many of the parts described herein are very sensitive; care and proper equipment should be used to put them in place. All of the parts contain either carefully aligned or sensitive electronic assemblies. Take extreme care not to damage or jar the systems.

Cyberware recommends that you keep ALL of the shipping boxes and packing materials that came with the scanner. These are useful if you should wish to move the system or store the system for an extended period of time.

Required Parts:

Refer to the Head & Face Scanner Parts List for a complete breakdown of the required components.

Procedure

  1. Remove klimps and lag bolts from the crate front and crate sides.
  2. [PX Crate]
    PX Crate
  3. Pull the top front of the crate open. Locate the wrench that is tied to the front panel of the crate, then cut it loose. Use this wrench to remove the lag bolts around the bottom of the crate.
  4. Remove crate front and sides.
  5. Remove the power supply box from the crate, then set aside.
  6. Remove the box containing the standard test object (AKA calibration cylinder) from the crate. Store in a safe place for later use.
  7. [PX Crate]
    PX Crate
  8. Remove the toolbox and take an inventory of the parts and tools therein using the Parts List, then store near to the installation location.
  9. Remove the strap securing the red scanhead/arm to the scanner base transportation plate.
  10. [Remove Scanhead Assembly Strap]
    Remove Scanhead Assembly Strap
  11. Remove the two (2) straps securing the vertical arm to the crate.
  12. [Remove Vertical Arm Strap] [Remove Vertical Arm Strap]
    Remove Vertical Arm Strap (1)Remove Vertical Arm Strap (2)
  13. Remove 4 bolts, using the 6mm T-Handle Allen Wrench, from the scanner base flange to free the transportation plate. Set the transportation plate aside.
  14. [Transportation Plate on Motion Base]
    Transportation Plate on Motion Base
  15. Remove the vertical arm from the shipping crate:
    1. Prepare a 1m × 2m (3' × 6') cushioned area on the floor. This will be used to place the vertical arm in a safe place before it is attached to the scanner base.
    2. Remove the tie-down straps, then carefully extract the vertical arm from the shipping crate.
    3. Set the vertical arm on the cushioned area for later assembly.
  16. Remove the scanner base from the shipping crate:
    1. Remove the six (6) nuts from the 3/8" carriage bolts and three (3) base straps using the 9/16" combination wrench.
    2. [Remove Lag Screws and Strapping] [Remove Lag Screws and Strapping]
      Remove Vertical Arm Strap (1) 
    3. Place the scanner base very near to the final installation location, leaving room only to move around the scanner base for the remaining steps of these assembly instructions.
  17. Vertical arm installation:
    1. Gather the following tools and hardware for use in these steps:
      • 6mm T-Handle Allen Wrench
      • Eight (8) M8 × 20mm Socket Cap Screws
      • Eight (8) Flat Washers
      • Eight (8) Lock Washers
    2. Place the vertical arm flange onto the scanner base flange, aligning the mounting fixture on the scanner base with the guide slot on the vertical arm.
    3. Install eight (8) M8 × 20mm socket cap screws, with one flat washer and one lock washer on each screw, into the flange holes to secure the vertical arm to the scanner base.
    4. [Scanner Base and Vertical Arm Flanges]
      Scanner Base and Vertical Arm Flanges
    5. To finalize the vertical arm installation, tighten the eight (8) bolts in a star pattern as tight as you can using the 6mm T-Handle Allen Wrench.
  18. Mount the scanhead assembly:
  19. WARNING:
    Do not remove the shipping arm at this time.
    1. Gather eight (8) M8 × 20 socket cap screws and the 6mm T-Handle Allen Wrench and place them near to the scanner base frame.
    2. WARNING:
      DO NOT ALLOW THE SCANHEAD ASSEMBLY TO TWIST OR ROLL DURING THIS PROCESS.
    3. Remove the top two (2) bolts from the scanhead assembly support frame of the shipping crate using a 9/16" wrench, then roll the frame away from the Scanhead Assembly.
    4. [Scanhead Assembly Support Frame]
      Scanhead Assembly Support Frame
    5. Remove the four (4) nuts that secure the two (2) metal straps that holds the scanhead shipping arm to the transportation cradle using a 9/16" wrench.
    6. [Scanhead Assembly Support Frame]
      Scanhead Assembly Support Frame
      WARNING:

      Do not leave Scanhead assembly unattended during this procedure. At least one person should steady and support the Scanhead Assembly at all times.

      This is a very sensitive piece of equipment. Take great care in all procedures.

    7. Lift the entire scanhead assembly out of the transportation crate and gently hook the mounting fixture on the scanhead assembly flange to the slot on the vertical arm flange.
    8. [Vertical Arm and Scanhead Assembly Flanges]
      Vertical Arm and Scanhead Assembly Flanges
    9. Insert four (4) M8 × 20 socket cap screws into the scanhead assembly flange screw holes and tighten until the screws are ¼ of a turn from snug. Use a star pattern when you insert and tighten the cap screws (similar to tightening lug nuts on an automobile wheel).
    10. Insert the remaining four (4) M8 × 20 socket cap screws and tighen in a star pattern using the 6mm T-Handle Allen Wrench.
    11. Torque all eight (8) M8 × 20 socket cap screws in a star pattern as tight as you can using the 6mm T-Handle Allen Wrench.
    12. Insert the subject centering device into the bottom hole in the red scanhead assembly hub.
    13. [PX Centering Guide]
      PX Centering Guide
  20. Remove the shipping arm from the scanhead assembly by removing the five (5) ¼" hex bolts from the plywood arm clamp using a ½ wrench.
  21. [Remove the Shipping Arm]
    Remove the Shipping Arm
  22. Place the safety floor mat on the floor. There are cutouts on the sides of the mat that are meant to slide around the front feet of the scanner base.
  23. Place the subject chair into the cutout area in the middle of safety floor mat. The subject chair must face away from the vertical arm. It is also helpful if the foot pedal on the subject chair points away from the vertical arm at a 45° angle.
  24. [PX]
    PX
  25. Place the power supply near the rear foot of the scanner base.
  26. Connect all cables:
    1. If not already in place, secure the 4-Port USB Hub to the top of the power supply unit.
    2. Run the short (20") USB cable from the 4-Port USB Hub to the power supply (AC power cord side).
    3. Connect the USB cable from the scanner base harness to the USB Hub.
    4. Connect the long USB cable to the USB hub, then to the host computer.
    5. Connect remaining scanner base harness connectors to the power supply unit.
      • 9-pin Encoder 0 cable
      • Scanhead Power
      • Motion 0 Power
      • Home Switch
      [Power Supply (Front)] [Power Supply (Back)]
      Power Supply (Back)
    6. Connect cable harness to the top cameras (0/1)
      • Scanhead Power
      • USB
      • Lights, if not already connected
    7. Insert the AC power cable into the power supply.
    8. Connect the AC power cable to a surge protector, then plug the surge protector into an AC power outlet.
  27. Level the scanner. This is accomplished by raising or lowering the three leveling feet on the Motion Base using the 5/8" - 9/16" Open End Wrench. It is best not to over-extend a leveling foot, rather lower the other two feet. For convenience, a bulls-eye level is mounted next to the vertical post of the Motion Base. It may be necessary to loosen the jam nuts on the leveling feet in order to raise or lower the foot.
  28. [PX]
    PX
  29. Tighten the jam nuts on the platform feet to lock the scanner into position.
  30. Remove the six (6) dust covers from the front of the scan head. These dust covers should be replaced after each use of the scanner in order to protect the optics and guarantee quality data.
  31. Continue to install the Cyberware software on the workstation according to the software installation instructions.