Model Shop Color 3D Scanner (Model MS) Assembly

Please read the Site Preparation section of the Digitizer Operating Manual and the Platform Placement section of this user guide before performing the scanner assembly.

Platform Placement

The frame of the MS platform is roughly triangular in shape, with the digitizer mounted on the right angle corner facing the hypotenuse. The platform alone requires an area over 2.1 m (83") wide and 1.3 m (51") deep. A location should be chosen that will allow the operator to stand in front of the platform (the hypotenuse) to set up objects for digitizing and on the left side to adjust the height of the digitizer head.

The platform should be placed on a solid floor. A soft, yielding floor may allow movement that will result in inaccurate measurements or motion problems. Padded carpets may need to have holes cut to allow the platform feet to contact the unyielding sub-floor.

WARNING:
Many of the parts described herein are very sensitive; care and proper equipment should be used to put them in place. All of the parts contain either carefully aligned or sensitive electronic assemblies. Take extreme care not to damage or jar the systems.

Cyberware recommends that you keep ALL of the shipping boxes and packing materials that came with the scanner. These are useful if you should wish to move the system or store the system for an extended period of time.

Required Parts:

Refer to the Model Shop 3D Scanner Parts List for a complete breakdown of the required components.

Procedure

  1. Unstrap the 3030 Digitizer box and carefully move to the setup location.
  2. Move other boxes carefully to the setup location.
  3. Locate vertical column in the crate. Verify that the cable is secured to the cable block on the camera mounting bracket, and that the cable runs over the pulley.
  4. Unbolt the vertical column hold-down bracket, and move the column to the setup area.
  5. WARNING:
    The column contains a counterweight and is very heavy! Do not lift the column by the camera mounting bracket. Do not adjust or move the bolts that secure the camera mounting bracket to the rail. Adjusting these bolts will interfere with the alignment of the total system.
  6. Prepare the MS Platform for assembly:
  7. [MS Motion Platform]
    MS Motion Platform
    1. Remove rotary table from the platform (4 screws - 5/32" hex wrench).
    2. Move the rotary table to the setup area.
    3. Remove the two gray slats located between the slide rails on the gray tabletop.
    4. Using a flat screwdriver, remove the emergency stop switch from the tabletop by unscrewing the bracket. Let the switch and bracket hang from the triangular platform.
    5. Remove the gray tabletop from the platform brackets (4 screws - 4mm hex wrench). Do not remove the brackets. Move the tabletop to the setup area. Note that the tabletop is for safety and decorative purposes, therefore no pressure should be applied to it, nor should anyone attempt to lift the scanner using the tabletop.
    6. Remove gray interior shelf (4 screws - 11 mm socket or open-end wrench) from the platform. Move the shelf to the setup area.
    7. Unbolt the MS Platform/Table Assembly from the crate bottom. Do not remove the gray pad from the edge of the platform. Also, save the plywood blocks to use as shims in a later step.
    8. Move the triangular platform base to the setup area.
  8. Install vertical column on the MS Platform:
  9. [MS Vertical Arm]
    MS Motion Platform (Side View)
    NOTE:
    The column weighs nearly 64 Kg (140 lbs.). This task requires at least two people. Keep the column balanced throughout the process. While the counterweight is at the bottom, the top is also very heavy.
    1. Place the vertical column on the floor (horizontally) so that the camera mounting bracket is facing up.
    2. Place the 5 cm shim block on the floor inside the triangular platform, close to the rear post, and below the pad. Verify that the top of the block is approximately at the base of the rear post platform leg (5 cm off the floor).
    3. Keeping the column horizontal, lift and place it on the pad on the triangular platform, between the middle and top attaching plates on the column. Have the column rest on its side, so that the attaching plates are facing the front of the platform and the camera mounting bracket is facing the rear post.
    4. [MS Vertical Arm Installation]
      MS Vertical Arm Installation
    5. While maintaining the column in a horizontal position, continue to slide the column toward the center of the platform, until the top attaching plate is against the pad.
    6. Slowly tip the column up until it is resting on the shim block. Rotate the column 90 so that the attaching plates are pointing down, and the 3030 bracket is pointing up. The top attaching plate should support the column as you tip it up. The column should be resting on the frame's cross brace, between the middle and top attaching plates.
    7. Twist the column on the shim block until the attaching plates point toward the rear post.
    8. While one person holds the column in place, a second person should slide the triangular platform base to meet the vertical column. Slide the rear post toward the column and align the taper pin holes. It may be necessary to adjust the plastic foot of the platform in order to align the holes. Clamping may be required to squeeze the column to the post and hold it in position.

      Do not attempt to lift the vertical column while it is upright.

    9. Insert 4 taper pins: 2 in the top attaching plates and 2 in the bottom attaching plates, tapping them snugly into place. There are no taper pins for the middle attaching plates. Do not force the taper pins into place, as this could render them very difficult to remove at a later time.
    10. Install 24 M6 bolts (If using a torque wrench: 175 cm × kg).
    11. Remove the two M10 shipping bolts that secure the counterweight in the vertical column using an 8mm hex wrench and an adjustable wrench.
    12. Test the platform's operation by moving the camera mounting bracket carefully up and down.
    13. Move the camera mounting bracket to the top in order to more easily complete the remaining installation steps.
    WARNING!
    Without the camera head, the camera mounting bracket and counterweight is dangerously unbalanced. The camera mounting bracket should be left in the UP position.
  10. Unpack and mount 3030 Digitizer Head:
  11. NOTE:
    This is a very sensitive piece of equipment. Take great care in all procedures. Do not touch mirrors or their alignment systems.
    [Mounting Bracket]
    Mounting Bracket
    1. Remove 3030 Digitizer Head from the box and place near or on the round digitizer table.
    2. Locate proper bolts for securing the head (M10).
    3. Lift Digitizer Head into position on the bracket, using the alignment pins.
    4. From underneath the bracket, thread M10 bolts lightly to hold head in place.
    5. Secure bolts (If using a torque wrench: M10-250 cm × Kg).
  12. Reinstall gray interior shelf.
  13. Reinstall gray tabletop.
  14. Reattach emergency switch.
  15. Reinstall rotary table.
  16. Place Power Supply on gray interior shelf.
  17. Connect Cables:
  18. [Cabling]
    Cabling
    1. Attach one cable stay (on the power harness) to the back of the 3030. There is a bolt with a metal washer that is the attachment point. Use a 2.5mm hex wrench to manipulate the bolt.
    2. Attach the remaining cable stay to the left side of the mounting bracket at the bolt with a washer. Use a 2.5mm hex wrench to manipulate this bolt.
    3. Connect Digitizer Head camera and power harness to the back of the Power Supply.
    4. Connect Table Harness to the back of the Power Supply.
    5. If this is an RGB model, attach the fluorescent light assembly to the fasteners on the front of the Digitizer Head, and connect the cable to the top plug at the back of the Digitizer Head.
    6. Check the voltage on the fuse box on the back of the Power Supply to make sure it indicates the proper voltage. Connect the A/C Power cord from the Power Supply to an A/C outlet.
    7. [Voltage Selector]
      Voltage Selector
    8. Connect the green ground wire between the power supply and the steel frame (the MS frame ships with the wire attached to the frame).
    9. Connect the Camera Data from the SCSI Interface to the front of the Power Supply.
    10. Connect the Motion Control from the SCSI Interface to the front of the Power Supply.
    11. Connect the green ground wire between the power supply and the steel frame (the MS frame ships with the wire attached to the frame).
  19. Connect the SCSI interface:
  20. [SCSI Cabling]
    SCSI Cabling
    1. Refer to any SCSI Device Installation Information that may have come with your workstation or SCSI Card before proceeding.
    2. Have the System Administrator shut down the workstation before connecting the SCSI interface.
    3. Set the SCSI address dial on the back of the SCSI interface to an available SCSI address.
    4. Connect the Cyberware SCSI Interface to the workstation's SCSI port or to another external SCSI device in the chain. Be sure to terminate the end of the SCSI chain.
    5. Connect the A/C power adapter for the SCSI device to an A/C outlet.
    6. Connect the Camera Data cable from the SCSI Interface to the front of the Power Supply.
    7. Connect the Motion Control cable from the SCSI Interface to the front of the Power Supply.
    8. Re-boot your workstation to recognize the new SCSI device.
  21. Continue to install the Cyberware software on the workstation according to the software installation instructions.